North Adams Previous Lineups - FreshGrass Festival

North Adams Previous Lineups

2019

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS

CALEXICO AND IRON & WINE

ANDREW BIRD

MAVIS STAPLES

LEFTOVER SALMON

KRONOS QUARTET’S MUSIC FOR CHANGE: PETE SEEGER @ 100

AOIFE O’DONOVAN: FRESHGRASS ARTIST IN RESIDENCE

TINARIWEN

STEEP CANYON RANGERS

THE TRAVELIN’ McCOURYS

JADE BIRD

BALSAM RANGE

THE GIBSON BROTHERS

VÄSEN

ALISON BROWN

AMY HELM

HANGGAI

NATALIE PRASS

SAM AMIDON

THE MAMMALS

JOHN REISCHMAN AND THE JAYBIRDS

DAROL ANGER AND MIKE MARSHALL

TONY TRISCHKA AND BRUCE MOLSKY

JOHNNY IRION & FRIENDS

FLOR DE TOLOACHE

MAN ABOUT A HORSE

LAUREN PRATT

GABE TERRACCIANO

BERKLEE COLLEGE OF MUSIC AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC PROGRAM

COMMON FOLK SHOWCASE

CRADLE SWITCH

DOUBLE DIAMOND

IZZY HELTAIJEB BARRY AND THE PAWN SHOP SAINTS

RAMBLIN JUG STOMPERS

SOPHIE BUSKIN

2018

FLOGGING MOLLY

TRAMPLED BY TURTLES

INDIGO GIRLS

RICKY SKAGGS AND KENTUCKY THUNDER

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND

BÉLA FLECK

RHIANNON GIDDENS

I’M WITH HER

STEEP CANYON RANGERS

ALISON BROWN

ALTAN

DELLA MAE

KEITH LITTLE & MOLLY TUTTLE

THE MAMMALS

FRESHSCORES: ANNA & ELIZABETH

THE WHISKEY TREATY ROADSHOW

MOLSKY’S MOUNTAIN DRIFTERS

DAROL ANGER AND FRIENDS: MUSIC OF OUR PEOPLE

FRESHSCORES: EMEL MATHLOUTHI

FRESHSCORES: LEYLA MCCALLA

TWISTED PINE

THE LONESOME DAYS

UPSTATE

YACOUBA SISSOKO

EMILY KEENER

THE BROTHER BROTHERS

BERKLEE AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC PROGRAM

NELL & JIM BAND

HAPPY AND ADAM TRAUM

ANDREW VOGTS

COMMON FOLK JAM

CRADLE SWITCH

DOUBLE DIAMOND

IZZY HELTAI

JEB BARRY AND THE PAWN SHOP SAINTS

MAMMA’S MARMALADE

PINEDROP

RAMBLIN JUG STOMPERS

2017

BRANDI CARLILE

RAILROAD EARTH

THE DEL MCCOURY BAND WITH SPECIAL GUEST DAVID GRISMAN

SHOVELS & ROPE

DEL & DAWG

BILL FRISELL: HARMONY FEATURING PETRA HADEN, HANK ROBERTS & LUKE BERGMAN

THE WOOD BROTHERS

CROOKED STILL

SARAH JAROSZ

ALISON BROWN & THE COMPASS BLUEGRASS ALL STARS FEAT. BOBBY OSBORNE

SON LITTLE

THE LIL’ SMOKIES

THE BROTHERS COMATOSE

RED BARAAT

CARRIE RODRIGUEZ

DAROL ANGER’S REPUBLIC OF STRINGS

HACKENSAW BOYS

ROB ICKES AND TREY HENSLEY

THE SUITCASE JUNKET

NELL ROBINSON & JIM NUNALLY BAND

THE LAST REVEL

THE WHISKEY TREATY ROADSHOW

MIKE + RUTHY

HAPPY AND ADAM TRAUM

CHEICK HAMALA DIABATE & MANKAN

ALISON BROWN & FRIENDS

VICTOR FURTADO

THE PAGE TURNERS

COLD CHOCOLATE

COMMON FOLK JAM

DUO EAMON

IZZY HELTAI

JEB BARRY AND THE PAWN SHOP SAINTS

LADIES AUXILIARY UKULELE ORCHESTRA

LONG JOURNEY

MAMMA’S MARMALADE

PINEDROP

UPSTATE RUBDOWN

RAMBLIN JUG STOMPERS

FRESHSCORES: DOM FLEMONS

FRESHSCORES: SUNNY JAIN

FRESHSCORES: DORMESHIA SUMBRY-EDWARDS

2016

OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW

GLEN HANSARD

RICKY SKAGGS & KENTUCKY THUNDER

THE DEVIL MAKES THREE

ROSANNE CASH

THE INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS

DOYLE LAWSON & QUICKSILVER

AOIFE O’DONOVAN

ALISON BROWN

LAU

SIERRA HULL

RUTHIE FOSTER

FRANK SOLIVAN & DIRTY KITCHEN

STEPHANE WREMBEL

JOHN REISCHMAN AND THE JAYBIRDS

MR. SUN

PARSONSFIELD

RANA SANTACRUZ

OLD SALT UNION

ZOE & CLOYD

MILE TWELVE

THE GRASS’D WALTZ: ALISON BROWN & FRIENDS PLAY THE MUSIC OF THE BAND

FRESHSCORES: DAROL ANGER

FRESHSCORES: STEPHANE WREMBEL

FRESHSCORES: AOIFE O’DONOVAN

FRESHSCORES: PARSONSFIELD

BERKLEE AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC PROGRAM

COLD CHOCOLATE

IZZY HELTAI AND SECRET CREATURE

JEB BARRY AND THE PAWN SHOP SAINTS

LADIES AUXILIARY UKULELE ORCHESTRA

COMMON FOLK JAM

M SHANGHAI

MAMMA’S MARMALADE

PINEDROP

LONG JOURNEY

RAMBLIN JUG STOMPERS

FRESHGRASS AWARD: 20 EMERGING ARTISTS

2015

DWIGHT YOAKAM

PUNCH BROTHERS

THE DEL MCCOURY BAND

LEFTOVER SALMON

JERRY DOUGLAS PRESENTS EARLS OF LEICESTER

SARA WATKINS, SARAH JAROSZ & AOIFE O’DONOVAN

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS

HOUNDMOUTH

ALISON BROWN

WILLIE WATSON

VIEUX FARKA TOURÉ & JULIA EASTERLIN PRESENT: TOURISTES

PETER ROWAN

LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS

MR. SUN

FLATT LONESOME

THE BALLROOM THIEVES

BIRDS OF CHICAGO

RANI ARBO & DAISY MAYHEM

TWISTED PINE

QUILES & CLOUD

CAT AND THE MOON

THE MAN IN GRASS: A FRESHGRASS TRIBUTE TO JOHNNY CASH FEATURING ALISON BROWN, TREY HENSLEY AND SPECIAL GUESTS

FRESHSCORES: A CHILD OF THE GHETTO AND THE FLYING HOUSE FEAT. LIVE MUSIC BY ALISON BROWN AND MAMIE MINCH

FRESHSCORES: THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY AND THE FLYING HOUSE FEAT. LIVE MUSIC BY LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS AND MAMIE MINCH

2014

EMMYLOU HARRIS

RAILROAD EARTH

THE CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS

BÉLA FLECK & ABIGAIL WASHBURN

SAM BUSH

THE INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS

THE DAVID GRISMAN SEXTET

VALERIE JUNE

THE GIBSON BROTHERS

ALISON BROWN

HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF

AOIFE O’DONOVAN

MICHAEL DAVES & TONY TRISCHKA

THE DUHKS

SAM AMIDON

LIAM Ó MAONLAÍ

MICHAEL CLEVELAND & FLAMEKEEPER

CLAIRE LYNCH

DAROL ANGER

MARTHA REDBONE ROOTS PROJECT

HAAS KOWERT TICE

THE NOVEL IDEAS

THE DEEDLE DEEDLE DEES

CRICKET TELL THE WEATHER

THE SALVATION ALLEY STRING BAND

THE FLYING GARBANZOS

RAMBLIN JUG STOMPERS

LADIES AUXILIARY UKULELE ORCHESTRA

2013

THE DEVIL MAKES THREE

THE INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS

ALISON BROWN

SAM BUSH

THE DEL MCCOURY BAND WITH SPECIAL GUEST DAVID GRISMAN

LEFTOVER SALMON

DR. RALPH STANLEY & THE CLINCH MOUNTAIN BOYS

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS

NOAM PIKELNY & FRIENDS

THE LONE BELLOW

THE WOOD BROTHERS

SARAH JAROSZ

EDGAR MEYER & MIKE MARSHALL

ELEPHANT REVIVAL

JERRY DOUGLAS

LAKE STREET DIVE

DAROL ANGER

THE GIBSON BROTHERS

THE DEADLY GENTLEMEN

DAN ZANES & ELIZABETH MITCHELL

JOHN REISCHMAN & THE JAYBIRDS

MANDOLIN ORANGE

BILL EVANS’ BANJO IN AMERICA

THE WANDERING ROCKS

2012

DAVID GRISMAN BLUEGRASS EXPERIENCE

TRAMPLED BY TURTLES

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS

ALISON BROWN

THE INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS

THE DEVIL MAKES THREE

LONESOME RIVER BAND

JOY KILLS SORROW

CAHALEN MORRISON AND ELI WEST

SPIRIT FAMILY REUNION

MORGAN O’KANE

LEYLA MCCALLA

OLD-TIME KOZMIK TRIO

BILL EVANS

MAMIE MINCH

2011

DAVID MAYFIELD

SARAH JAROSZ

THE HACKENSAW BOYS

THE INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS

AOIFE O’DONOVAN

RAMBLIN JUG STOMPERS

DEL MCCOURY

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND

Festival Partners